NY H86601

January 14, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Yonca Dilmac
Santex Fashion USA Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 1702
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Dilmac:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style number FS-0212 is a woman’s hooded jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset sideseam pockets at the waist, and a ribbed knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,