NY H86597

January 10, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030; 6110.11.0080

Air & Ocean Import & Export
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer:

In your letter dated December 28, 2001, on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills, 220 SW Broadway, Portland, OR 97209, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples of women’s garments that are all constructed from 100% brushed wool knit fabric. Style number TB 154 is a sweater that features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures, and 2 front imitation pockets. The neckline, the sleeves, the placket, the imitation pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. The outer surface of the sweater has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style number TB 148 is a cardigan that features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 7 button closures. The outer surface of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style number TB 152 is a cardigan that features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed capping. The outer surface of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style number TB 156 is a cardigan that features a pointed collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 5 button closures. The outer surface of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style number TB 155 is a pullover that features a pointed collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style TB 154, the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for styles TB 148, TB 152, TB 155 and TB 156 will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool and fine animal hair: of wool: other. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. The other four styles fall in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,