NY H86568

December 19, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H86568

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ creepers from Jamaica, Mexico, and El Salvador

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Styles T430 and T433, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, and style T434, manufactured from jersey fabric of 90% cotton/10% polyester, are one-piece garments, identically styled by short sleeves, a round neckline, and a snapped crotch.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the three styles will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments; knitted; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate is 8.2 per cent ad valorem and will remain the same in 2002.

The creepers fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jamaica, Mexico, or El Salvador may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,