NY H86566

January 16, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit T-shirts from El Salvador, Haiti, Honduras and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 5280 is a men’s all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 5283 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric in natural and light colors, and 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash. Style 5284 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric in dark colors; 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric in light steel gray; and 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric in charcoal gray heather. Style 528Y is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100 cotton, finely knit jersey fabric in dark colors.

Styles 5280, 5283, 5284 and 528Y feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, 2XL, 3XL and 4XL.

The applicable subheading for Style 5280 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets trim or embroidery. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Styles 5283, 5284 and 528Y will be 6109.10.0012 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 5280 falls within textile category designation 352. Styles 5283, 5284 and 528Y fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. Products of El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,