NY H86551

January 4, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H86551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010

Mr. R. I. Hasson
Allegiance Apparel Corp.
1599 Post Road East
Westport, VT 06880-4208

RE: The tariff classification of knit boxers from Thailand

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated December 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style R300-0061 is a men’s boxer style underpant constructed of 100% knit cotton. The garment features an elasticized waist, a single button fly front and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the boxers will be 6107.11.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Underpants and briefs: of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The boxers fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,