NY H86539

January 18, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H86539

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number U1800, “Champion”, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 210T ripstop 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a mesh 100% polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. The jacket also features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a free hanging rear yoke that is secured by three hook and loop fasteners, a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem and two grommets under each armhole for ventilation.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,