NY H86496

January 9, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H86496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.39.0030

Ms. Joyce E. Jones
American Pacific Enterprises LLC
3901 Gantz Road, Suite A
Grove City, OH 43123

RE: The tariff classification of a duvet cover from China, India and Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated December 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a Sku # 4530, is a duvet cover. It is comprised of two fabrics sewn along their edges. The face of the cover is made from 55 percent silk and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The back is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The cover features a 7-button closure on the cotton side. The cover will be made in a twin, full, queen, king and California king sizes. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the duvet cover will be 6302.39.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of other textile materials other: other. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

The duvet cover falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, India and Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,