NY H86492

January 7, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Garth Pauley
140 E. North Street
Worthington, Ohio 43058

RE: The tariff classification of card carrying cases from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Pauley:

In your letter dated December 20th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Statcard Entertainment.

A sample of Style 800001 “Smart Trading Card Case” has been submitted.. It is a 100% Polyurethane coated plastic card carrying case with a full zipper method of closure. The plastic inserts inside are specifically designed to hold twelve "X-Treme Sport Smart Trading Cards”. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the card case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cases or containers with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem for 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,