NY H86488

January 14, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H86488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0030; 6211.33.0035

Mr. Joseph P. Ramsey II
China Business Connections, Inc.
1180 Maclay Road
Tallahassee, FL 32312

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s track suit from China

Dear Mr. Ramsey:

In your letters dated December 9 and 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The item in question, described as a windsuit, consists of a pair of trousers and a matching jacket. Both garments are made of a woven 100% nylon shell fabric and are fully lined with a knit mesh fabric.

The trousers are the pull-on type with an elasticized waistband with drawcord, front slash pockets and a zippered rear pocket.

The jacket has a full-front opening with a zipper that extends to the top of the collar. It has elasticized cuffs and waistband, slant pockets at the waist and free-hanging front yokes.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.33.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The duty rate for both items will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The trousers and jacket fall within textile category designations 647 and 634, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,