NY H86486

January 16, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H86486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated December 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three samples were submitted for review. Styles 85-202-00, 85-550-00, and 85-3001-00 are children’s string-knit acrylic gloves featuring various plastic designs and ribbed knit cuffs. Style 85-202-00 has a heart design, style 85-550-00 has a flower design, and style 85-3001-00 features an ice hockey player and “SKATE” printed on the fingertips. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the knitted acrylic fabric.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,