NY H86480

January 15, 2002

APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1540

Ms. Sandy Disher
Classification and Origin Analyst
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105

RE: The tariff classification of Toddler Boys’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Fleece Knit Pant from Mexico, Honduras, Haiti, and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style I802, is a Toddler Boys’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Fleece Knit Pant. This garment features an elastic waistband and rib knit cuffs. You state the pant will be imported in Toddler Boys’ size range 2T – 5T. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Toddler Boys’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Fleece Knit Pant will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Trousers and breeches: Boys’ Other. The rate of duty will be 28.6%.

Garments, which are claimed to be constructed from a 50/50 blend of fibers, may be subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the United States Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. A slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the stated classification and duty of the garment.

The Toddler Boys’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Fleece Knit Pant falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Charles P. Bartoldus
Port Director