NY H86478

January 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H86478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s knit sweatshirt from Mexico or Honduras

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style I708, is an infant’s sweatshirt constructed from 50% polyester, 50% cotton finely knit fleece fabric. The sweatshirt features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. The garment will be imported in infants’ sizes 6 months to 24 months.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of the garment is a blend of 50% cotton, 50% polyester. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the infant’s sweatshirt will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 30.9% ad valorem.

The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Mexico or Honduras, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 366-5637 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams