NY H86435

January 7, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Kathy Wilkins
Foreign Trade Zone Operating Co.
4841 W. Royal Lane
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder tote bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wilkins:

In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Fossil Partners, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder tote bag.

Style ZB6059 is a double handle shoulder tote bag. It is made up of 100% percent cotton fabric which is not of a pile or tufted construction. The top is secured by a center snap closure and the interior is unstructured. There is a small zippered wall pocket sewn into the interior lining. The bag is of the type called a “shopper” tote bag. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,