NY H86423

January 7, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mrs. Jean Fair
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of an organizer locker bag from China.

Dear Mrs. Fair:

In your letter dated December 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an organizer locker bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item #98608 ”BTS Organizer Locker”. The item is a trifold travel bag designed for students to organize their daily activities, etc. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior features a fitted shatterproof mirror and five expandable pockets. The bag measures approximately 8 ¾”(W) x 8”(H) in its folded position. It is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The bag also features a self-adhesive “Velcro”-like tab and a “D” ring for hanging.

The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,