NY H86412

December 26, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mrs. Jean Fair
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of “BTS Pencil Pouch #1,” from China.

Dear Mrs. Fair:

In your letter dated December 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “BTS Pencil Pouch #1,” item number 78028. The pouch is made of nylon woven fabric. It features a zipper closure at one end. The opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate a loose-leaf binder ring. A textile fabric panel is attached onto one side creating a flap closure. The flap is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The flap closure features a zippered pocket.

The applicable subheading for the “BTS Pencil Pouch #1” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 is the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,