NY H86313

January 28, 2002

June 14, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H86313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.4400

Mr. Russ Holmgren
Sr. Regulatory Compliance
Circle International, Inc.
255 Clearview Avenue
Edison, New Jersey 08837

RE: The tariff classification of IVSN Fan Control Card, Power Filter Card NB350, External Cache, and M2 ECB Module from Scotland

Dear Mr. Holmgren:

In your letter dated December 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CTS Interconnect systems.

The IVSN Fan Control Card, Part # 87-2218-01 is a printed circuit assembly for use in the fan system of a networking switching system. The printed circuit assembly will control the fans that cool the system.

The Power Filter Card NB 350, Part # 87-2219-01 is a printed circuit assembly for use in a networking switching system. It filters (or cleans up) the power coming into the system and disperses the power to the other modules in the system.

The applicable subheading for the IVSN Fan Control Card, Part # 87-2218-01 and the Power Filter Card NB 350, Part # 87-2219-01 will be 8517.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Printed circuit assemblies: For telegraphic apparatus”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

The classification of the External Cache (Part No. 54-23424-01) and M2 ECB Module (Part No. 54-25535-01) cannot be provided because it is uncertain as to what each of these items are. Based on your previous response, these do not contain any batteries or battery packs. Please provide the following information, which will enable us to identify the merchandise and determine a classification. Kindly be specific and describe each item in layman’s terms:

1 – What components are within the External Cache (Part No. 54-23424-01)? 2 – What components are within the M2 ECB Module (Part No. 54-25535-01)? 3 – Does the External Cache and M2 ECB Module operate independently of one another? 4 – Are these switches? If so, do they enable switching between articles in order to provide power or do they actually provide power? 5 – What is the input/output of each?
6 - The other two articles that were within this ruling (IVSN Fan Control Card and Power Filter Card NB350) were printed circuit assemblies. Is the External Cache and M2 ECB Module also printed circuit assemblies? If so, where are they principally utilized and how do they function?

Please be very specific so that we can provide you with the correct classification. Any additional information that you can provide will be greatly appreciated.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please reference this ruling number NY H81060 and include all of the material that we have returned to you pertaining to this ruling. Mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, NIS-112, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding these questions, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,