NY H86292

December 21, 2001

CLA-2-61: G03 H86292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2028

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s pants from Dominican Republic, Haiti, Honduras, and Mexico

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style I571 is a pair of pants made from a fine knit fabric that you state is 80% cotton and 20% polyester. The inner surface of this fabric is napped. These pants are pull-on style with an elasticized waistband. The ankles are finished with a narrow band of rib knit capping. You have indicated that Style I571 will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T to 5T.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls': Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

These pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, pants of the Dominican Republic, Haiti and Honduras and Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director