NY H86289

January 10, 2002

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H86289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1540

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit pants from Haiti, Honduras, Mexico and the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style D508 is a pair of boys’ pants constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband; side seam pockets; and tunnel elastic leg openings.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style D508. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers: boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem. .
Style D508 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. Products of Honduras and Mexico and are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,