NY H86237

January 23, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H86237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.5000

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Atty-In-Fact
Manager - Customs Compliance and Special Services Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a TNX-210 and TNX-1100 Multiservice Broadband Switches from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated December 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania.

The TNX-210 and TNX-1100 Multiservice Broadband Switches are described within the literature presented as being designed for SP multiservice edge networks. They support today’s networking requirements and have scalability to meet the demands of future growth. The global availablity of these switches enables easy worldwide expansion of networking systems. These switches are ideal for central offices (COs) and for service extension to customer location. The TNX-210 and TNX-1100 also have an extensive line of interfaces from T1 to OC 48c offering a variety of services from a single switch. Some of the key benefits of these switches are differentiated quality of service (QoS), switch control processors (SCPs) that scale to match demands for voice, video, and data services, network resiliency, and standards-based design to promote multivendor interoperability.

The applicable subheading for the TNX-210 and TNX-1100 Multiservice Broadband Switches will be 8517.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,