NY H86235

December 18, 2001

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H86235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI Intercontinental
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, Michigan 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a Policad Trolley Cart from Spain

Dear Mr. Vroman :

In your letter dated December 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client J & G Associates.

You submitted a brochure and information literature depicting the Policad Trolley Cart. This is a non-mechanically propelled cart of the type used while shopping in grocery stores, supermarkets, etc. The trolley is made of polypropylene (except for the four wheels).

The applicable subheading for the Policad Trolley Cart. will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: OtherOther: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,