NY H86225

December 19, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H86225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ coated shorts from Bangladesh and Nepal

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001, on behalf of Parigi Group, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The merchandise in question, style P2/4/8/426, is a pair of unlined boys’ shorts made from a woven 100% polyester fabric coated on its inner surface with a visible polyurethane coating. The garment has an elasticized waist with a locking drawcord; slant pockets at the waist; bellows patch pockets with flaps secured by a hook and loop closure on the legs; and a patch pocket with a hook and loop closure on the right rear.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of 5602 or 5603, other trousers, breeches and shorts of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem for 2001 and 2002.

These shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Nepal are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,