NY H86202

January 14, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H86202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ panty from Costa Rica.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 462N is a girls’ panty constructed of a printed knitted cotton fabric. The panty features an elasticized waistband and fabric covered elasticized leg openings

The applicable subheading for Style 462N will be 6108.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Girls’. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. In 2002, the duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,