NY H86199

January 7, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H86199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000, 4202.31.6000

Ms. Kate Kohmann
Limited Logistics Services
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a belt and leather purse from China.

Dear Ms.Kohmann:

In your letter dated December 10, 2001, on behalf of Express LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style 5641 is a leather belt with a metal buckle measuring approximately 2 inches in width with a detachable leather purse measuring approximately 3 ½ x 4 inches with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the belt style 5641 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the purse, style 5641 will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: With outer surface of leather, of composition leather Or patent leather: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,