NY H86191

December 19, 2001

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H86191

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.2090

Mr. Paul R. Svitnich
Kamax-G.B. Dupont L.P.
500 W. Long Lake Rd.
Troy, Michigan 48098

RE: The tariff classification of a bolt from Germany.

Dear Mr. Svitnich:

In your letter dated December 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your sample as a connecting rod bolt, item #97JM6214AB. It is approximately 54 mm in length with a diameter of 8 mm and is made of carbon steel. It will be used in the automotive industry.

The applicable subheading for the connecting rod bolt will be 7318.15.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,