NY H86176

December 26, 2001

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H86176

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Mr. Donald F. Wright
Excel
100 Andrews Road
Hicksville, NY 11801

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China.

Dear Mr. Wright:

In your letter dated December 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the Bloom pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is “available in specified sets” in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.

The applicable subheading for the Bloom pattern will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem and will remain the same for the year 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,