NY H86174

December 26, 2001

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H86174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9616.20.0000

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz,
Silverman & Klestadt LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of eye shadow applicators from China.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Markwins International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of various shapes and sizes of eye shadow applicators. These styles feature a handle of metal and/or plastic and a foam tip. The applicators are imported with cosmetic sets that contain eye makeup.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the eye shadow applicators will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,