NY H86171

December 20, 2001

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 H86171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, New Jersey 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Happy Easter Praline Chocolate Egg from Germany

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated December 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were included with your request. The subject merchandise consists of solid chocolate inside a natural eggshell. The eggshells come in a variety of colors. The product label lists the ingredients as sugar, hazelnuts, cocoa butter, cocoa liquor, milk powder, soy lecithin and vanillin. The chocolate eggs are packaged in clear plastic attached to cardboard. The cardboard depicts a rabbit holding a “Happy Easter!” message.

The applicable subheading for the Happy Easter Praline Chocolate Egg will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoaotherotherother: confectioneryother. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The same rate of duty will be in effect on January 1, 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,