NY H86162

January 8, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 H86162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Dana L. Trout
Trans-Trade, Inc.
Alliance Airport
400 Intermodal Pkwy, Ste. 150
Ft. Worth, TX 76177

RE: The tariff classification of a lantern with poker game from China.

Dear Ms. Trout:

In your letter dated December 10, 2001, on behalf of RecZone, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a plastic lantern in a camouflage-like design, referred to as the “Poker Flashlight” (model number PL2000), which measures approximately 8 inches long with a built-in carrying top handle, in addition to a base designed for standing in a horizontal position. It features a frontal light bulb with reflector and plastic covering measuring nearly 3 ½ inches in diameter. It incorporates a video poker game, situated at the top portion of the handle, with the necessary buttons for playing the game, as well as activating the lamp’s light. Although this item is battery-operated, it is stated that the batteries will not be imported with the merchandise.

The applicable subheading for this lantern with poker game will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,