NY H86157

December 19, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 H86157

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010

Mr. Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit swimsuit from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated December 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Excelsior, Inc.

A sample identified as style 62666 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The suit is made of 80 percent nylon, 20 percent spandex knit fabric. The top is a sleeveless tank style garment with inner foundation support. The bottom is a flared short style garment with a knit inner liner. The swimsuit will be imported in sizes ranging from 8 through 18.

The applicable subheading for style 62666 will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted, women’s or girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, women’s. The duty rate will be 25.4 percent ad valorem. In 2002, the duty rate will be 25.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 62666 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,