NY H86115

December 19, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H86115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Jane Vergona
Air Import Manager
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated December 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit halter-top on behalf of Target Stores. This item is being returned as you requested..

Style TXG484A is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The halter has a narrow strap inserted under the front tunnel neckline that is to be tied around the neck, and a tubular knit waistband.

The applicable subheading for style TXG484A will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem.

Style TXG484A falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,