NY H86081

December 13, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Arnold Palaganas
USF Worldwide, Inc.
138-01 Springfield Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Palaganas:

In your letter dated December 7, 2001, on behalf of Design & Source Productions, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item number DS8299B. The item is a travel bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with textile trim. The interior is plastic lined with a detachable bottom stiffener. The bag features a front exterior full-width zippered pocket, a zippered pocket on either side, double webbed carrying straps, a removable shoulder strap (not included) and a top zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for item DS8299B will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,