NY H86079

December 12, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H86079

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Rico Law
BEPC LIMITED
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated December 7, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

You state that the sleeveless, mock-turtlenecked, submitted style 331100T/D/C2 will be manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 55% ramie/45% cotton; although the hangtag on this sample garment states its fiber content to be of 46% ramie/38% cotton/10% nylon/6% metallic.

As you have requested, the submitted garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,of other textile materials, other, other, other,girls’. The duty rate is 6 per cent ad valorem in 2001, and will remain the same in 2002.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,