NY H86043

December 18, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H86043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3030

Mr. Irwin Jacob
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit romper from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Jacob:

In your letter dated, October 24, 2001, on behalf of Ames Department Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #A-04, is a woman’s 65% polyester, 35% cotton jersey knit romper. The romper features a round neckline in front, short sleeves, and a textile bow stitched to the upper front center of the garment. The romper also has a rear zipper opening and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the romper, Style #A-04, will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 15.3 % ad valorem. The duty rate for 2002 will be 15.1% ad valorem.

Style #A-04, falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,