NY H86031

December 28, 2001

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H86031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China, Cambodia, Ethiopia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated December 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style 636A is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 636A features a stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks.

The applicable subheading for Style 636A will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 per cent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem

Style 636A falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of. Ethiopia, Myanmar and Vietnam are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,