NY H86008

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H86008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Mr. Jedrez Rafalik
6 Felicia Ct.
Albany, NY 12205

RE: The tariff classification of a sport fishing bait alarm from Poland

Dear Mr. Rafalik:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information and descriptive literature, the sport fishing bait alarm is used in conjunction with a fishing line. It consists of a sensor device affixed to a telescopic holder made of aluminum tubing. The sensor device is constructed with a notch at the top in which the fishing line rests. When a fish is hooked and the line begins to move, the sensor activates a flashing light as well as an audio alarm.

The applicable subheading for the sport fishing bait alarm will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8531.80.0050, HTS, which are products of Poland, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,