NY H85984

December 18, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H85984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Korea

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated December 6, 2001, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number BH181E, is a man’s jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester microfiber fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The jacket is fully lined with a knit mesh 100% polyester tricot fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The jacket features reflective piping along the length of the sleeves and along the length of the front zipper opening.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain the same in 2002.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,