NY H85970

January 2, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H85970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Russ Holmgren
Circle International, Inc.
255 Clearview Avenue
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of the “Happy Skin Acne Light” from China

Dear Mr. Holmgren:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001, on behalf of Verilux, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the “Happy Skin Acne Light”, consists of fluorescent lamps and other electronic components assembled into a plastic housing. It is designed to stand on a table or it can be wall mounted. It is claimed that use of this product will eliminate acne.

The applicable subheading for the “Happy Skin Acne Light” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,