NY H85937

December 28, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H85937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Ed. Kwas
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Kwas:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orioxi International Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SMXT-100 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SMXT-100 features a rib knit crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SMXT-100 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 17.8 per cent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style SMXT-100 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,