NY H85885

December 13, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H85885

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
C/o Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of “Quilted Field Bag with Contrast Trim”- #PP228509 from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated August 31, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc.

The sample submitted is identified as style number PP228509. It is a shoulder bag with an exterior surface of a cotton denim textile material, trimmed with vinyl. The bag measures approximately 9” high by 11 ½” wide with a tapered depth measuring 4” at the deepest point. It features a textile lined, non-compartmentalized interior with a zippered side wall pocket and a fully zippered closure. The bag’s exterior incorporates a rear open pocket spanning the entire panel while the front has two open pockets [of quilted cotton denim] that extended the width of the bag and approximately 6 ½” high. The closure for the front pockets is in the form of a fold over flap of vinyl which spans from the top of the rear side and extends approximately half way down the front, where it is secured by two magnetic snaps. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or textile materials with outer surface textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem for 2001 and 6.5% for 2002.

Goods classified in tariff number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, U,S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,