NY H85875

December 18, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H85875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven divided skirt from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated, December 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #22017335, is woman’s 100% cotton woven divided skirt. The garment features a flat waistband, and a zipper front. Overlaying the front of the garment is a panel of fabric permanently attached at the right side that extends across the front and is secured at the left side by means of a button and tie closure. The leg separation is not apparent when the garment is viewed from the front.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #22017335 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 % ad valorem. The duty rate for 2002 will be 8.3% ad valorem.

Style #22017335, falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,