NY H85862

December 10, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H85862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031

RE: The tariff classification of bows from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a representation for bows, item numbers BOW/PNKSTRP, BOW/PURSTRP, BOW/ORNSTRP and BOW/GRNSTRP. The submitted sample is constructed of stripe grosgrain fabric tied into a bow with a detachable plastic tie strip. The bows will be used as decorations for gift sets.

The applicable subheading for the bows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,