NY H85854

December 21, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 H85854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065; 3926.90.9880

Ms. Linda Otto
Ormco Corporation
1332 S. Lone Avenue
Glendora, CA 91740

RE: The tariff classification of a Foot Pedal and a Motor Cradle from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Otto:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification.

As indicated by your letter, the foot pedal assembly and motor cradle will be imported separately from the dental drill engine as spare parts. The foot pedal is a plastic pedal that is connected to the control unit with a cord. There is no power within the pedal. The pedal simply completes a circuit when depressed, causing the motor to turn on, and the file to rotate.

The motor cradle is a single piece of injection-molded plastic that can be screwed to a sturdy surface. Its purpose is to provide a place to set the dental drill when not in use.

The applicable subheading for the Foot Pedal will be 8536.50.9065 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Motor Cradle will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,