NY H85851

December 18, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H85851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Thomas G. Travis
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter-top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Travis:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 97S1883 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 65 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a partial front opening secured by six buttons, a collar and three rows of pintucks along the front opening, The garment reaches the waist and the banded bottom extends into a sash that ties in the back. The garment does not provide back and shoulder coverage.

The applicable subheading for style 97S1883 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the duty rate remains unchanged.

Style 97S1883 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,