NY H85820

December 11, 2001

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H85820

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a Resin Topper Jar Candle from China.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Item PP #231051, Resin Topper Jar Candle, consists of a white colored candle poured into a glass container that measures approximately 2-7/8” in height and 4” in diameter and is decorated with a resealable stopper lid featuring a polyresin depiction of a hummingbird and flowers.

The applicable subheading for Item PP #231051, Resin Topper Jar Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,