NY H85808

December 11, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H85808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-4-Methyl Pyridine (CAS 695-34-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Amino-4-Methyl Pyridine which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 7.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division