NY H85753

December 19, 2001

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H85753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Kerri L. Brode
MGA Entertainment
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of Talking Rock Buddies from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brode:

In your letter dated November 16, 2001, on behalf of ABC International Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Item #251064, Talking Rock Buddies, consists of a brown colored artificial rock that measures approximately 3” in height x 3” in width x 6” in length and contains a preset battery powered voice message that “talks back” when it is asked one of 12 predetermined questions. The rocks will be imported in four designs: Smart Alec, M.C. Dawg, Susie Cheers, and Gross-Out Gary.

The applicable subheading for Item #251064, Talking Rock Buddies, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other: parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in the year 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,