.

PD H84562

September 11, 2001

CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H84562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted dress from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News Inc. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style F01-55-005, is a woman’s dress constructed with a bodice of 100% acrylic knit fabric and with a skirt and collar portion of lamb nappa leather. The dress, which is sleeveless, features a standup leather collar with hook and eye closure, a partial back zipper closure, two attached belt ties at the waist, and a straight edge unhemmed bottom. Based on HQ file 084118 dated April 13, 1989, the acrylic knit upper portion of the garment will determine the classification of Style F01-55-005.

Based on GRI 3, the applicable subheading for Style F01-55-005 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dress, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3%.

Style number F01-55-005 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 646/733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director