United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] When the fabric of the outer shell of the duvets or quilts originates in a single country other than Canada, as discussed above, the origin is the country in which the fabric of the outer shell was formed. Since the fabrics used in the production of the duvets and quilts originate outside of Canada, by application of 102.21, the origin of duvets and quilts of fabric from a single country is other than Canada. However, section 102.19(a) provides:

Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of §181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under §102.11(a) or (b) or §102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see §181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

As this merchandise qualifies as a NAFTA originating good, applying the terms of section 102.19(a), the country of origin of the subject merchandise is Canada.

HOLDING:

The subject duvets and quilts are eligible for duty free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement.