United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In regard to recordation with Customs, see also section 42 of the Act of July 5, 1946 (the “Lanham Act,” codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1127), 15 U.S.C. § 1124.

Section 1526(e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1526(e)), provides that merchandise bearing a counterfeit mark that is imported into the U.S., in violation of 15 U.S.C. 1124, shall be seized for violation of the customs laws. The term “counterfeit” is defined as “a spurious mark that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a registered mark.” 15 U.S.C. §1127. See also 19 CFR 133.21.

In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. 1124 provides that:

[N]o article of imported merchandise which shall copy or simulate the name of any domestic manufacture, or manufacturer, or trader, or of any manufacturer or trader located in any foreign country , or which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall be admitted to entry at any customshouse of the United States

The trademark at issue (P.T.O. reg. no. 1,144,787; Customs TMK 02-00064) is for the design of color metallic brown, embodying a copper tint on the top portion of a cylindrical battery. The mark is the design only.