United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 9404.90 The country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.

The fabric comprising the pillow shams and comforter is formed in the United States.

We assume for purposes of this ruling that all the fabrics (i.e., batting, etc.) used in the comforter are formed in the United States. Therefore, pursuant to § 102.21(c)(2), origin is conferred to these items in the United States.

However, the NAFTA Preference Override set forth in § 102.19(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.19(b)), is applicable to the subject merchandise. Specifically, § 102.19(b) states:

If, under any provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating . is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country is which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition.

Based on the facts presented, the subject pillow shams and comforter are originating goods under the NAFTA and are deemed goods of U.S. origin pursuant to § 102.21(c)(2). Because these articles were returned to the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in Mexico by virtue of being assembled into finished pillow shams and comforters, the country of origin for these items for Customs duty purposes is Mexico, pursuant to § 102.19(b). Accordingly, the “MX” NAFTA duty rate will be applicable to the pillow shams and comforter.